Can You Have More Than One TFSA in Canada?

Callum Melville

Yes, you can have more than one TFSA in Canada. There is no rule that limits you to a single Tax-Free Savings Account. You could have one TFSA at a bank, another at a brokerage, and another for GICs.

The catch is simple: all of your TFSAs share the same contribution room. Opening a second or third TFSA does not give you extra room.

Last updated: May 15, 2026.

The main rule for multiple TFSAs

The Canada Revenue Agency looks at your total TFSA contributions across all accounts. It does not matter which bank or brokerage received the money.

For 2026, the TFSA annual dollar limit is $7,000. If you had exactly $7,000 of available room and contributed $4,000 to one TFSA, you would only have $3,000 left for every other TFSA combined.

TFSA accountContribution
Bank TFSA savings account$4,000
Brokerage TFSA$3,000
Total TFSA contributions$7,000
Remaining room in this example$0

If you are not sure what your room is, start with our TFSA contribution room calculator, then compare against CRA My Account. CRA data can lag, so keep your own record of recent TFSA activity too.

Why would someone have more than one TFSA?

Having multiple TFSAs is not automatically good or bad. It can be useful when each account has a clear job.

  • One TFSA for investing: A self-directed brokerage TFSA can hold stocks and ETFs.
  • One TFSA for cash or GICs: A bank TFSA may be useful for short-term savings or guaranteed products.
  • Different goals: Some people separate emergency savings, home savings, and long-term investing.
  • Different platforms: One institution may be better for savings rates, while another is better for ETF investing.

The downside is tracking. The more TFSA accounts you have, the easier it is to lose sight of your total contributions.

Can multiple TFSAs cause an overcontribution?

Yes. Multiple TFSAs can make overcontributions easier if you treat each account as though it has its own limit.

CRA charges a tax of 1% per month on the highest excess TFSA amount in the month. That penalty can add up quickly, especially if you do not notice the mistake for several months.

For a broader account overview, read what a TFSA is. If you are deciding whether TFSA or RRSP room matters more, compare TFSA vs RRSP.

How to move money between TFSAs

If you want to move a TFSA from one institution to another, the cleanest method is usually a direct TFSA transfer. The receiving institution normally provides a transfer form and requests the money from the old institution.

Be careful with the DIY method. If you withdraw from one TFSA and recontribute to another in the same calendar year, you need enough unused contribution room. Otherwise, the recontribution can create an overcontribution.

The withdrawal amount is generally added back to your TFSA room on January 1 of the next year, not immediately. For examples, read our full guide to TFSA withdrawal rules.

Should you keep one TFSA or several?

One TFSA is usually simpler. Several TFSAs can make sense if they solve a real problem, such as keeping long-term ETF investments separate from short-term cash savings.

For most people, the better question is not how many TFSAs they can open. It is whether the account setup makes their money easier to manage.

  • Use one TFSA if you want simplicity.
  • Use multiple TFSAs only if each account has a clear purpose.
  • Keep your own contribution tracker either way.

If one of your TFSAs is for investing, compare brokerage options in Wealthsimple vs Questrade before transferring money around.

Final verdict

You can have more than one TFSA in Canada, but your contribution room is shared. Multiple accounts can be useful, but they are not magic. The real job is tracking your room and avoiding same-year withdrawal and recontribution mistakes.

Multiple TFSA FAQ

Can I open two TFSAs at different banks?

Yes. You can open TFSAs at different banks, brokerages, or other financial institutions, as long as your total contributions stay within your available TFSA room.

Does each TFSA have its own contribution limit?

No. Your TFSA contribution room is shared across all of your TFSAs. Multiple accounts do not create multiple limits.

Can I transfer a TFSA without affecting contribution room?

A direct TFSA transfer between institutions generally does not use new contribution room. Withdrawing the money yourself and recontributing it can be a problem if you do it in the same year without enough unused room.

What happens if I overcontribute to multiple TFSAs?

CRA can charge 1% per month on the excess TFSA amount. If you think you overcontributed, check your records and fix it quickly.

Author of WealthRadian, Callum

About the author

Written by Callum, a Canadian investor focused on tax-efficient investing, registered accounts (TFSA, RRSP, FHSA), and long-term personal finance. After paying off student debt and learning personal finance through real-world experience, he shares clear, practical explanations to help Canadians make better money decisions. Content on this site is for general educational purposes only, not personalized financial advice.

Learn more about the author.